College of Education


GOAL

     To produce world class educators and education leaders imbued with ideals, aspirations, values and traditions of philippine life that can adapt to the challenges of the world..

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Bachelor of Elementary Education (BEEd)
     The Bachelor of Elementary Education (BEEd) is an undergraduate teacher education degree program designed to prepare individuals intending to teach in the elementary level.

Bachelor of Special Needs Education (BSNEd) Generalist
    The Bachelor of Special Needs Education (BSNEd) Generalist is an undergraduate degree program designed to prepare teachers who will teach and manage students with additional needs in inclusive and segregated educational settings.

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education (BECEd)
     The BECEd is a four-year undergraduate program designed to prepare students for teaching and supporting young children’s development age 0-8 years old. Specially, this program provides students with fundamental understanding and application of the principles of early childhood care and education, as well as experience in the application of these principles.

Bachelor of Physical Education (BPEd)
      The Bachelor of Physical Education (BPED) is a four-year degree program aimed at equipping graduates with the competencies to meet the psychomotor, cognitive and affective needs of learners. Graduates of this program may work as Physical Education teacher in Basic Education, Dance and Sports Club Moderator, and School-based Sports Program and Events Moderator/Coordinator

Bachelor of Technology and Livelihood Education (BTLEd)
Major: HOME ECONOMICS
      The Bachelor of Technology and Livelihood Education (BTLEd) major in Home Economics is a four-year degree program. It equips learners with adequate and relevant competencies in the area of Technology and Livelihood Education, particularly for the TLE exploratory courses from Grades 4 to 8.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: ENGLISH
      The BSED major in English program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach English in the secondary level.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: FILIPINO
      The BSED major in Filipino program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach Filipino in the secondary level.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: MATHEMATICS
      The BSED major in Mathematics program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach Mathematics in the secondary level.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: SCIENCE
      The BSED major in Science program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach Science in the secondary level.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: SOCIAL STUDIES
      The BSED major in Social Studies program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach Social Studies in the secondary level.

Bachelor of Secondary Education (BSED)
Major: VALUES EDUCATION
      The BSED major in Values Education program is an undergraduate teacher education program designed to equip learners with adequate and relevant competencies to enable them to teach Values Education in the secondary level.

Units and Faculty Members


Evelyn B. Aguirre, D.A.
University President

Ma. Rocini E. Tenasas, Ph.D.
Vice President for Academic Affairs

Lina G. Fabian, Ed.D.
Dean, College of Education
BSEd Unit
ILS and Student Teaching
Unit Chair Dr. Luis Luigi Eugenio A. Valencia Unit Chair Prof. Ma. Rebecca A. Abayan
Faculty Members:
  • Rhona May G. Balitong, MAED
  • Nicefero P. Casaus, MAED
  • Marife N. Daga, EdD
  • Luis Lorenzo B. Domingo, EdD
  • Cristina N. Estolano, PhD
  • Tyrone O. Gil Jr., MAT
  • Rufo A. Labarette, PhD
  • Joyce M. Magtolis, PhD
  • Kaye O. Margallo, MAT
  • Leenard Niño O. Mateo, MM
  • Clemelle L. Montallana, DM
  • Melba N. Navarra, MA
  • Joderic C. Navarette, PhD
  • Elizabeth M. Quimbo, PhD
  • Ma. Lourdes G. Tan, EdD
  • Jocylen A. Tiopes, PhD
  • Michael Dell A. Tuazon, PhD
  • Luis Luigi Eugenio A. Valencia, PhD
  • Orlando P. Vinculado Jr., PhD
  • Perlita M. Vivero, PhD
Faculty Members:
  • Ma. Rebecca A. Abayan
  • Majalla C. Abriol, MAED
  • Ma. Sheila L. Alapoop, MAED
  • Willian Kieth A. Badidles, MAT
  • Renz Orville Caidoy
  • Chrisafe Cyril N. Daga, MAT
  • Camille N. Dumpang, MA
  • Roxanne D. Embog
  • Richelle R. Esporas
  • Dhovie Mae A. Fernando
  • Kathy N. Garcia
  • Argie Anthony C. Inciso, MAED
  • Ma. Christina G. Llego, MAED
  • Nick Jhon Macapaz
  • Lailanie O. Margallo
  • Danedhel R. Mocorro, MAT
  • Jeffrey Emmanuel Paldez
  • Fabiana P. Peñada, MAT
  • Majean R. Placigo, MAT
  • Elizabeth M. Quimbo, PhD
  • Cristobal A. Rabuya (Senio High School Head), MED
  • Princess Teresa M. Ripalda, MAED
  • Darlene Joy D. Verutiao, MAPELEM
BEED/BECED/BSNED Unit
BTLED Unit
Unit Chair Prof. Lorena M. Ripalda Unit Chair Christopher Gambito
Faculty Members
  • Ma. Rebecca A. Abayan
  • Jocelyn R. Bayrante, MA
  • Irish D. Brazas
  • Maria Lina Cipriano
  • Maria Tersa L. Delima
  • Janet P. Espada, PhD
  • Ma. Venus G. Estojero, MAED
  • Lina G. Fabian, (Dean, COE) EdD
  • Ethel P. Marcellano
  • Ronald E. Mocorro (Study Leave)
  • Apple Jane T. Molabola, MAPELEM
  • Voltaire Oyzon, DALT
  • Anjelyn F. Parado
  • Lorena M. Ripalda (Program Head)
  • Jose Ismael S. Salamia (Study Leave)
  • Alma Sonia Q. Sanchez-Danday, PhD
  • Mary Anne C. Sedanza, ME
  • Thea A. Tocoy, MAPELEM
Faculty Members
  • Marie Toni Aboy
  • Regine D. Berlas
  • Christopher Gambito (Program Head), MBA
  • Maricris Loso, DM
  • Maria Jesusa O. Salvino, MAED
San Isidro External Campus
Unit Chair Restituto I. Urot
Faculty Members
  • Michael Arnoco
  • Roldan Batulan, MAED
  • Victor Casas Jr., MPM
  • Hilario Cinco, MM
  • Aljin Davocol ,MA
  • Rochelle Genoring, MPM
  • Marife Gonzales
  • Christine Infante, MAED
  • Mae Lapuz
  • Bernabe Malang
  • Javy Masbate, MAED
  • Louie Padoga
  • Reynon Rion Pantuan, MPM
  • Charlie Piamonte, MAED
  • Lea Remorta
  • Geraldine Rodaje, MM
  • Paul Bryan Singcol
  • Restituto Urot (Program Head), MM
  • Rem Beryl Veloso
  • Jay Viagedor
  • Ibarra Maximo Villarino, DM
  • Bienvenido Villordon